Creamy Pasta Without Cream: Budget-Friendly & Easy

A bowl of creamy pasta without cream, garnished with fresh basil leaves and a sprinkle of black pepper.

This creamy pasta without cream recipe makes a rich, satisfying sauce from pantry staples. For another simple dish, try our Easy Seared Endive with Walnut Gremolata. The whole meal costs about $4.92, which works out to $1.23 per serving, and it’s ready in 35 minutes.

A quick roux with the milk whisked in slowly gives a velvety sauce without any cream.

What this costs

These are estimated costs based on typical U.S. supermarket store-brand prices in September 2026. Prices vary by store and region, so treat them as a guide.

IngredientAmount usedPack sizePack priceRecipe cost
Spaghetti1 lb1 lb bag$1.50$1.50
Unsalted Butter3.5 tablespoons1 lb (4 sticks)$4.00$0.44
Garlic cloves3 cloves1 head (3 oz)$0.75$0.13
All-purpose flour1 tablespoon5 lb bag$3.00$0.02
Whole Milk1.5 cups1 gallon (128 fl oz)$3.50$0.33
Ground Black Pepper0.5 teaspoon4 oz container$3.00$0.05
Parmesan Cheese0.5 cup5 oz block$4.00$1.60
Fresh Basil0.25 cup0.75 oz package$2.50$0.83
Saltto taste26 oz container$1.00$0.02
Total recipe cost$4.92
Cost per serving4 servings$1.23

Ingredient cost = pack price ÷ pack quantity × amount used. Cost per serving = total recipe cost ÷ servings. Totals add the rounded line items shown; amounts below $0.01 are excluded. Produce sizes and spoon-to-weight conversions are estimates.

Ingredient notes and cheaper swaps

Pasta

This recipe uses spaghetti, which holds the creamy sauce well. Any shape you have in your pantry or find on sale works too, such as penne, fettuccine, rotini or elbow macaroni. Cook it according to the package directions until al dente so it doesn’t become mushy when mixed with the sauce.

Milk

Full-fat milk gives the richest sauce. 2% milk still works, though the sauce will be slightly less rich. Skim milk is an option, but the sauce will be thinner. For a dairy-free alternative, unsweetened plain almond milk or oat milk can be used, though they will subtly alter the flavor.

Parmesan Cheese

Freshly grated Parmesan melts smoothly into the sauce. On a very strict budget, you can use pre-grated Parmesan or a blend of Italian cheeses; just be mindful that pre-grated varieties sometimes contain anti-caking agents that can make the sauce a little less smooth.

Fresh Basil

If fresh basil isn’t available or is outside your budget, substitute about 1 teaspoon of dried Italian seasoning or dried basil. Add dried herbs along with the milk so they have time to rehydrate as the sauce simmers.

Creamy Pasta Without Cream Preparation

How to Make Creamy Pasta Without Cream Step by Step

Bring a large pot of generously salted water to a rolling boil. Add the pasta and cook until al dente, usually about 8 to 10 minutes, but check your package directions. Drain it well, reserving about a cup of the starchy pasta water, and set the pasta aside.

While the pasta is cooking, melt the butter in a large frying pan or skillet over medium heat. Once it’s shimmering, add the finely chopped garlic and cook gently for about one minute, stirring constantly. You want it fragrant and softened, not browned, as browned garlic can turn bitter.

Sprinkle in the all-purpose flour and stir continuously for about one minute to form a thick paste, known as a roux. This cooks out the raw flour taste; the roux should smell slightly toasty.

Gradually whisk in the milk, adding a small amount at a time at first to prevent lumps. Add the ground black pepper and a pinch of salt. Bring to a gentle boil, stirring, then reduce the heat to low and simmer for 3 to 4 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the sauce has thickened and coats the back of a spoon. If it seems too thick, add a splash of the reserved pasta water.

Add the cooked pasta, grated Parmesan and chopped fresh basil to the sauce and stir gently until the pasta is coated and heated through. Serve immediately, with a sprinkle of dried red chili flakes on top if you like. For full quantities and detailed instructions, refer to the recipe card below.

Tips for the best results

  • Salt the pasta water generously: This is your only chance to season the pasta itself.
  • Don’t overcook the pasta: Al dente pasta holds its shape and texture better in the sauce. It will continue to cook slightly when added to the hot sauce.
  • Adjust thickness: If your sauce is too thick, add a splash of reserved pasta water or milk until it reaches your desired consistency. If it’s too thin, simmer for a few more minutes.

Storing, freezing and reheating

Store leftovers in an airtight container, such as reusable glass food storage containers, in the refrigerator for up to 3-4 days. The sauce thickens as it sits, so add a splash of milk or water when reheating on the stovetop or in the microwave, stirring frequently. This dish does not freeze well, as the sauce tends to separate upon thawing and reheating.

Serving ideas and variations

  • Add protein: Stir in cooked shredded chicken, canned tuna, or sautéed mushrooms for a more substantial meal.
  • Vegetable boost: Sauté some spinach, broccoli florets, or diced bell peppers and stir them into the pasta with the sauce.
  • Lemon zest: A little lemon zest grated over the top before serving adds a bright, fresh note that cuts through the richness.
  • Serve with a side salad: A simple green salad with a vinaigrette dressing balances the creamy pasta. For another budget-friendly side, consider a simple roasted vegetable like roasted kabocha squash.
A bowl of creamy pasta without cream, garnished with fresh basil leaves and a sprinkle of black pepper.
Emily Carter

Creamy Pasta Without Cream

A simple and affordable recipe for a rich, creamy pasta dish made without heavy cream, perfect for a budget-friendly weeknight meal.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 25 minutes
Total Time 35 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Main Course
Cuisine: Italian-American
Calories: 617

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb spaghetti or your favorite pasta shape
  • 3.5 tablespoons unsalted butter
  • 3 cloves garlic chopped
  • 1 tablespoon all-purpose flour
  • 1.5 cups whole milk full fat preferred
  • 0.5 teaspoon ground black pepper
  • 0.5 cup Parmesan cheese freshly grated
  • 0.25 cup fresh basil leaves chopped
  • Salt to taste

Equipment

  • 1 large saucepan
  • 1 large frying pan
  • 1 whisk
  • 1 wooden spoon
  • 1 grater for Parmesan cheese

Method
 

  1. Fill a large saucepan with water, season generously with salt, and bring it to a rolling boil.
  2. Add the pasta and cook for 8-10 minutes, or according to package directions, until al dente; drain, reserving 1 cup of pasta water, and set aside.
  3. Meanwhile, melt the butter in a large frying pan or skillet over medium heat.
  4. Add the chopped garlic and cook, stirring occasionally, for 1 minute until fragrant but not browned.
  5. Sprinkle in the all-purpose flour and cook, stirring constantly, for 1 minute until a thick paste (roux) forms and the raw flour smell disappears.
  6. Gradually whisk in the milk, a little at a time, until smooth; stir in the ground black pepper and a pinch of salt.
  7. Bring the sauce to a gentle boil, then reduce heat to low and simmer for 3-4 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the sauce thickens and coats the back of a spoon.
  8. Add the cooked pasta, grated Parmesan cheese, and chopped fresh basil to the sauce; stir until everything is well combined and heated through.
  9. Serve immediately, garnished with additional fresh basil leaves and dried red chili flakes if desired.

Notes

For a richer sauce, use full-fat milk. If your sauce becomes too thick, add a splash of the reserved pasta water to thin it out.
You can substitute fresh basil with 1 teaspoon of dried Italian seasoning or dried basil, added with the milk.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a different type of pasta for this recipe?

Yes, absolutely! While spaghetti is used here, feel free to use any pasta shape you have on hand or prefer, such as penne, fettuccine, rotini, or elbow macaroni. Just ensure you cook it according to the package directions until al dente.

How can I make this creamy pasta dish vegan?

To make this dish vegan, substitute the butter with a plant-based butter alternative, use unsweetened plain plant-based milk (like almond or oat milk), and swap the Parmesan cheese for a vegan Parmesan alternative. The texture and flavor will be slightly different but still delicious.

What if my sauce isn’t thickening properly?

If your sauce isn’t thickening, ensure you’ve cooked the flour sufficiently with the butter to form a roux, and then continue to simmer the sauce over low heat, stirring occasionally. It may just need a few more minutes. If it’s still too thin, you can make a very small slurry of 1 teaspoon of flour mixed with 1 tablespoon of cold water, then whisk it into the simmering sauce and cook for another minute or two.

Can I add vegetables to this creamy pasta?

Yes, adding vegetables is a great way to boost nutrition and flavor. Sautéed spinach, mushrooms, diced bell peppers, or steamed broccoli florets would all be excellent additions. Stir them in along with the cooked pasta and cheese.

How long will leftovers last, and how should I reheat them?

Leftovers can be stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator for 3-4 days. When reheating, the sauce may thicken; simply add a splash of milk or water while warming on the stovetop or in the microwave, stirring until it reaches your desired consistency and is heated through.

Share this recipe

Emily Carter Avatar

How recipes are written and priced

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating