Easy Homemade Candy Corn Recipes for Halloween

A pile of vibrant homemade candy corn, showcasing the classic white, orange, and yellow layers, on a festive fall background.

Candy corn is a classic Halloween treat, and making it at home is surprisingly easy. This homemade version costs just $2.05 for about 130 pieces, or $0.02 per piece, and takes about 45 minutes of active time.

Making your own candy corn means you control the ingredients, and it’s a fun project for any skill level.

What this costs

These are estimated costs based on typical U.S. supermarket store-brand prices in September 2026. Prices vary by store and region, so treat them as a guide.

IngredientAmount usedPack sizePack priceRecipe cost
Confectioners sugar4.5 ounces2 lb (32 oz) bag$2.00$0.28
Nonfat dry milk powder0.5 ounces9.6 oz container$4.00$0.21
Kosher salt0.25 teaspoon3 lb (48 oz) box$2.50$0.02
Granulated sugar3.5 ounces4 lb (64 oz) bag$3.00$0.16
Light corn syrup2.5 ounces16 oz bottle$2.80$0.44
Honey1.25 ounces12 oz bottle$4.50$0.47
Water2.5 tablespoonsN/A< $0.01
Unsalted butter2 tablespoons1 lb (16 oz) sticks$3.50$0.22
Vanilla extract0.5 teaspoon2 fl oz bottle$3.50$0.15
Yellow gel paste food coloring2-3 drops0.5 oz bottle$3.50$0.05
Orange gel paste food coloring2-3 drops0.5 oz bottle$3.50$0.05
Total recipe cost$2.05
Cost per serving130 servings$0.02

Ingredient cost = pack price ÷ pack quantity × amount used. Cost per serving = total recipe cost ÷ servings. Totals add the rounded line items shown; amounts below $0.01 are excluded. Produce sizes and spoon-to-weight conversions are estimates.

Ingredient Notes and Cheaper Swaps

Confectioners’ Sugar and Granulated Sugar

Confectioners’ sugar (powdered sugar) gives the candy its smooth texture, while granulated sugar adds sweetness and structure. There’s no cheaper swap that gives the same result, but store-brand sugars in larger bags are the most economical choice.

Light Corn Syrup and Honey

Light corn syrup prevents crystallization and keeps the candy pliable; honey adds flavor and helps the texture. You can sometimes swap honey for more corn syrup, but it will slightly alter the flavor. Store-brand corn syrup works as well as name brands.

Nonfat Dry Milk Powder

Milk powder gives candy corn its opaque look and creamy texture. Look for it in the baking aisle or with powdered beverages. There’s no direct substitute, and a small container goes a long way.

Gel Paste Food Coloring

Gel paste is highly concentrated, so a few drops give vibrant color without adding the excess moisture that liquid food coloring would. A small bottle lasts a very long time; you can find small sets at craft stores or in the baking aisle.

Homemade Budget Candy Corn Preparation

How to Make Homemade Candy Corn Step by Step

Sift together the confectioners’ sugar, nonfat dry milk powder, and kosher salt so there are no lumps, then set the mixture aside.

In a heavy-bottomed saucepan, combine the granulated sugar, light corn syrup, honey, and water. Stir gently over medium heat until the sugar dissolves. Insert a candy thermometer and cook, without stirring, until the mixture reaches the soft ball stage, between 238°F and 240°F. Immediately remove the pan from the heat.

Stir in the softened butter and vanilla extract. Gradually add the reserved dry mixture to the hot syrup, mixing with a sturdy spatula or wooden spoon until a thick, cohesive, slightly crumbly dough forms. Work quickly while the mixture is still warm enough to handle.

Divide the warm dough into three equal portions. Leave one white, knead 2-3 drops of yellow gel paste into the second, and 2-3 drops of orange gel paste into the third until evenly colored. If the dough gets too stiff, microwave it for 5-10 seconds to soften it slightly, but avoid overheating. The full quantities and steps are in the recipe card below.

Tips for the Best Results

  • Use a Candy Thermometer: Hitting the exact temperature (238-240°F) is crucial for the correct texture.
  • Work Quickly: The dough stiffens as it cools, so have all ingredients measured and ready before you start.
  • Dust Surfaces Lightly: Use a little extra confectioners’ sugar on the work surface and your hands to prevent sticking while rolling the ropes.

Storing, Freezing and Reheating

Store homemade candy corn in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 2-3 weeks. Make sure it is completely cool and set before storing to prevent sticking.

Candy corn does not freeze well; freezing can make it grainy or chewy.

Serving Ideas and Variations

  • Edible Decorations: Decorate cakes, cupcakes, or cookies for fall and Halloween.
  • Homemade Trail Mix: Combine candy corn with pretzels, nuts, and chocolate chips.
  • Dessert Topping: Sprinkle chopped candy corn over ice cream, brownies, or an easy no-churn gelato.
  • Fall Snack Boards: Add candy corn to a Halloween-themed snack board with other treats and fruits.
A pile of vibrant homemade candy corn, showcasing the classic white, orange, and yellow layers, on a festive fall background.
Emily Carter

Homemade Budget Candy Corn

A fun and thrifty way to make your own classic candy corn, perfect for fall treats or decorating with a nostalgic touch.
Prep Time 30 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Total Time 45 minutes
Servings: 130 pieces
Course: Snack
Cuisine: American
Calories: 11

Ingredients
  

Candy Corn
  • 4.5 ounces confectioners sugar
  • 0.5 ounces nonfat dry milk powder
  • 0.25 teaspoon kosher salt
  • 3.5 ounces granulated sugar
  • 2.5 ounces light corn syrup
  • 1.25 ounces honey
  • 2.5 tablespoons water
  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter softened
  • 0.5 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 2-3 drops yellow gel paste food coloring
  • 2-3 drops orange gel paste food coloring

Equipment

  • 1 large mixing bowl
  • 1 Heavy-bottomed saucepan 2-quart
  • 1 Candy thermometer
  • 1 Heat-resistant spatula or wooden spoon
  • 1 Parchment paper or silicone mat
  • 1 Measuring cups and spoons

Method
 

Making Candy Corn
  1. In a large bowl, whisk together the confectioners sugar, nonfat dry milk powder, and kosher salt; set aside.
  2. In a heavy-bottomed 2-quart saucepan, combine the granulated sugar, light corn syrup, honey, and water.
  3. Stir gently over medium heat until the sugar is dissolved, then insert a candy thermometer.
  4. Continue to cook, without stirring, until the mixture reaches between 238°F and 240°F (soft ball stage), about 10-15 minutes.
  5. Immediately remove the saucepan from the heat and stir in the softened unsalted butter and vanilla extract until fully incorporated.
  6. Gradually add the reserved dry ingredient mixture to the hot syrup, stirring vigorously with a sturdy spatula or wooden spoon until a thick, cohesive dough forms.
  7. Divide the warm dough into three equal portions.
  8. Leave one portion white, then knead 2-3 drops of yellow gel paste food coloring into the second portion until the color is uniform.
  9. Knead 2-3 drops of orange gel paste food coloring into the third portion until evenly colored.
  10. Lightly dust your work surface with confectioners sugar, then roll each colored dough portion into a long, thin rope, about 1/2-inch thick.
  11. Press the white, orange, and yellow ropes together lengthwise, then use a sharp knife or pizza cutter to cut small triangles from the combined rope to create the candy corn shape.
  12. Allow the candy corn to cool completely and set on parchment paper or a silicone mat for at least 30 minutes before serving or storing.

Notes

Work quickly when mixing and coloring the dough, as it stiffens as it cools. If the dough becomes too stiff to knead, you can microwave it for 5-10 seconds to soften it slightly.
For best results, use gel paste food coloring for vibrant colors without adding excess moisture to your candy.
Store homemade candy corn in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 2-3 weeks; it does not freeze well.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I make candy corn without a candy thermometer?

While it’s possible to guess the soft ball stage by dropping a small amount of syrup into cold water, a candy thermometer is highly recommended for accuracy. Hitting the precise temperature is crucial for the correct texture of your homemade candy corn.

How do I get the distinct candy corn shape?

To get the classic shape, roll each colored dough portion into a long, thin rope (about 1/2-inch thick). Then, use a sharp knife or pizza cutter to cut small triangles from the rope. You can also press the ropes together (white, orange, yellow layers) and then cut triangles.

Can I use liquid food coloring instead of gel paste?

It is not recommended to use liquid food coloring. Gel paste food coloring is highly concentrated and won’t add excess moisture to your candy dough, which can alter the texture. Liquid food coloring can make the dough sticky and difficult to work with.

How long does homemade candy corn last?

When stored in an airtight container at room temperature, homemade candy corn can last for 2 to 3 weeks. Ensure they are completely cool and set before storing to prevent them from sticking together.

Can I double this candy corn recipe?

Yes, you can double this recipe, but be aware that working with a larger quantity of candy dough can be more challenging as it cools and stiffens quickly. You may need to work in smaller batches or have an extra set of hands to help with kneading and shaping.

Share this recipe

Emily Carter Avatar

How recipes are written and priced

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating